Press Release: CIJA commends decision to list Neo-Nazi and Iranian-backed organizations as terrorist entities 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

June 26, 2019

CIJA commends decision to list Neo-Nazi and Iranian-backed organizations as terrorist entities 

Ottawa, ON – Today, Minister of Public Safety Ralph Goodale announced that the Government of Canada will add to its list of terrorist entities three organizations linked to Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps – Qods Force (IRGC-QF), as well as two neo-Nazi groups with a presence in Canada.  

In response, CIJA President and CEO Shimon Koffler Fogel issued the following:

“We commend the Government of Canada for taking these logical steps to counter terrorism at home and abroad.

“For many years, we have called for actions that send a clear and direct message to Tehran that it will be held to account for past and future sponsorship of terrorist activities. The Iranian regime must also cease its genocidal calls for the destruction of Israel.

“Today’s decision to list the IRGC-QF-linked Al-Ashtar Brigades, Fatemiyoun Division and Harakat al-Sabireen significantly enhances Canada’s array of legal and security tools available to combat Iran’s support for terrorism.

“While the vast majority of Canadians reject their toxic ideologies, we cannot be complacent about the presence in Canada of neo-Nazi groups like Blood & Honour and its armed branch Combat 18. White supremacist groups and the vile ideologies that fuel them have enabled deadly atrocities from Pittsburgh to Christchurch. Today’s decision will ensure fewer resources go to their nefarious activities.”

The Centre for Israel and Jewish Affairs (CIJA) is the advocacy agent of the Jewish Federations of Canada-UIA

 -30-

 

BACKGROUND

 

Al-Ashtar Brigades (AAB)


Also known as: Saraya al-Ashtar, Al Ashtar Brigades, The Ashtar Brigades, Saraya Waad Allah, Wa’ad Allah Brigades, Islamic Allah Brigades, Imam al-Mahdi Brigades, al-Haydariyah Brigades

Description: Al-Ashtar Brigades (AAB) is a Shia militant group supported by Iran which aims to overthrow Bahrain’s Sunni monarchy. AAB was established in 2013 and has incited violence towards the Bahraini leadership. AAB has claimed responsibility for several bombings targeting security forces, including the February 14, 2014, attack on a minibus carrying police officers, which wounded several; and the March 3, 2014, improvised explosive device attack which killed 3 policemen and injured several others. AAB also claimed responsibility for the killing of an off-duty police officer near Bahrain’s capital city, Manama, on January 29, 2017.


Fatemiyoun Division (FD)

Also known as: Fatemioun Brigade, Fatemioun Military Division, Fatemiyoun, Fatemiyoun Battalion, Fatemiyoun Force, Fatemiyyun, Liwa Fatemiyoun, Liwa al-Fatemiyon, Fatemiyon Brigade, Fatemiyon Division, Fatemiyoun Brigade

Description: The Fatemiyoun Division (FD) is a Hazara Shiite Militia fighting in Syria comprised mainly of Afghan refugees recruited from Iran and Afghanistan. The group is directed by Iran’s Qods Force, which, along with Hizballah also provides support and training. Originally deployed to protect Shia shrines in Syria, in November 2017, the group vowed to continue to fight alongside the “axis of resistance” to annihilate Israel. The FD is also active in parts of Afghanistan where it has fought mostly against anti-Shia Muslim or anti-Iranian groups.


Harakat al-Sabireen (HaS)

 

 

Also known as:  Al-Sabirin Movement for Supporting Palestine, Al-Sabireen Movement for Supporting Palestine, Al-Sabirin, Al-Sabireen, a-Sabrin organization, Al-Sabireen for the Victory of Palestine, HISN, HOSN, The Sabireen Movement, HESN, Movement of Those Who Endure With Patience, Movement of the Patient Ones

Description: Harakat al-Sabireen (HaS) is an Iranian-backed Shia group which has operated in the Gaza Strip since 2014. HaS espouses an ideology which rejects a two-state solution between Israel and Palestine and calls for the destruction of Israel. HaS has fired rockets into Israel, including during the summer of 2014, and targeted Israeli army patrols using explosive devices. Members of HaS have claimed they fight against Israel alongside Hamas and Palestinian Islamic Jihad. Iran’s Qods Force, assisted by the Palestinian Operations department of Hizballah, has financed and provided media exposure to HaS.


Blood & Honour (B&H), Combat 18 (C18)

 

 

Description: Blood & Honour(B&H) is an international neo-Nazi network whose ideology is derived from the National Socialist doctrine of Nazi Germany. Through their armed branch, Combat 18 (C18), the group has carried out violent actions, including murders and bombings. B&H was founded in the United Kingdom in 1987 and grew during the 1990s, establishing branches throughout Europe by the end of the decade. B&H attacks have occurred in North America and in several EU-member states. In January 2012, four B&H members in Tampa, Florida, were convicted of the 1998 murder of two homeless men who were killed because the group considered them “inferior.” In February 2012, members of B&H and C18 firebombed a building occupied mostly by Romani families, including children, in Aš, Czech Republic.

 

 

© Copyright 2015 CIJA. All rights reserved.
Legal and Privacy Information